skip to Main Content

Click a title to expand and view committee members.  Click again to close.

Chairman
Andrea Frilling, London, United Kingdom

Members
Peter Lodge, Leeds, United Kingdom
Matteo Barabino, Milan, Italy
Octav Ginghina, Bucharest, Romania
Stefan Heinrich, Mainz, Germany
Alastair Young, Leeds, United Kingdom

Chairman
John Devar, Johannesburg, South Africa

Members
Fabio Ausania, Barcelona, Spain
Carlijn Buis, Maastricht, The Netherlands
Frederica Cipriani, Milan, Italy
Joris Erdmann, Maastricht, The Netherlands
Shahid Farid, Leeds, United Kingdom
Asmund Fretland, Oslo, Norway
Ewen Harrison, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Rosa Jorba, Barcelona, Spain
Giovanni Marchegiani, Verona, Italy
Ioannis Passas, Athens, Greece
Dejan Radenkovic, Belgrade, Serbia

Chairman
Wojciech Polak, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Members’ Subcommittee on training centre accreditation
Kevin Conlon, Dublin, Ireland
Rene Adam, Villejuif, France
Roland Andersson, Lund, Sweden
Claudio Bassi, Verona, Italy
Pierre-Alain Clavien, Zurich, Switzerland
Christos Dervenis, Athens, Greece
Eduard Jonas, Cape Town, South Africa
Rowan Parks, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Xavier Rogiers, Gent, Belgium
Mario Serradilla, Zaragoza, Spain
Martin Smith, Johannesburg, South Africa
Georgios Tsoulfas, Thessaloniki, Greece

Members’ Subcommittee on educational activities
Spanu Andrada, Bucharest, Romania
Sean Burmeister, Cape Town, South Africa
Michelle De Oliveira, Zurich, Switzerland
Giuseppe Kito Fusai, London, United Kingdom
Stefan Heinrich, Mainz, Germany
Emir Hoti, Dublin, Ireland
Sammy Levi Tajfeld, Petah Tikva, Isreal
Felix Nickel, Heidelberg, Germany
Jones A.O. Omoshoro-Jones, Johannesburg, South Africa
Athanasios Petrou, Nicosia, Greece
Jose Manuel Ramia-Angel, Madrid, Spain
Kjetil Soreide, Stavanger, Norway
Stefan Stattner, Innsbruck, Austria
Dimitris Zacharoulis, Larisa, Greece

Members’ Subcommittee on surgical techniques
Moh’d Abu Hilal, Southampton, United Kingdom

Chairman
Mohammed Abu Hilal, Southampton, United Kingdom

Members
Luca Aldrighetti, Milan, Italy
Marc Besselink, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Ugo Boggi, Pisa, Italy
Safi Dokmak, Clichy, France
Bjorn Edwin, Oslo, Norway
Emir Hoti, Dublin, Ireland
Tobias Keck, Luebeck, Germany
Igor Khatkov, Moscow, Russian Federation
Giovanni Levi Sandri, Italy
Alaeldin Awad Nogoud, Khartoum, Sudan
Patricia Sanchez Velazquez, Barcelona, Spain
Olivier Soubrane, Clichy, France
Aude Vanlander, Gent, Belgium

Chairman
Krzysztof Zieniewicz, Warszawa, Poland

Members
Mustapha Adham, Lyon, France
Sean Burmeister, Cape Town, South Africa
Ahmet Coker, Izmir, Turkey
Marieke De Boer, Groningen, The Netherlands
Euan Dickson, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Jorg Kleeff, Halle, Germany
Hauke Lang, Mainz, Germany
Kristoffer Lassen, Oslo, Norway
Alejandro Serrablo, Zaragoza, Spain
Kosta Toutouzas, Dionysos, Greece
Blaz Trotovsok, Ljuljana, Slovenia
Cees Verhoef, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Latest 3 Past Presidents
Chairman – Christos Dervenis, Athens, Greece
Martin Smith, Johannesburg, South Africa
Claudio Bassi, Verona, Italy

President
Kevin Conlon, Dublin, Ireland

President-elect
Ajith Siriwardena, Manchester, United Kingdom

Chairman
Marc Besselink, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

E-AHPBA President
Kevin Conlon, Dublin, Ireland

E-AHPBA President-elect
Ajith Siriwardena, Manchester, United Kingdom

General Secretary
Xavier Rogiers, Gent, Belgium

Chair Scientific and Research Committee
Mickael Lesurtel, Lyon, France

E-AHPBA 2021 LOC Chairman and Vice Chairman
Andrés Valdivieso, Bilbao, Spain
Alejandro Serrablo, Zaragoza, Spain

E-AHPBA 2023 LOC Chairman
Mustapha Adham, Lyon, France

E-AHPBA 2021 LOC Members
Jose Manuel Ramia, Madrid, Spain
Fernando Pardo, Barcelona, Spain
Tino Fondevila, Barcelona, Spain
Elena Martin, Spain
Ricardo Robles, Murcia, Spain

Members
Christos Agalianos, Athens, Greece
Ruslan Alikhanov, Moscow, Russian Federation
Asmund Fretland, Oslo, Norway
Bas Groot Koerkamp, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Stefan Hofmeyr, Bellville, South Africa
Santhalingam Jegatheeswaran, Manchester, United Kingdom
Abed Khalaileh, Jerusalem, Isreal
Christian Macutkiewicz, Manchester, United Kingdom
Giovanni Marchegiani, Verona, Italy
Henrik Petrowsky, Zurich, Switzerland
Geert Roeyen, Antwerp, Belgium
Hanna Sternby, Lund, Sweden
Oliver Strobel, Heidelberg, Germany
Hjalmar Van Santvoort, Utrecht, The Netherlands

Chairman
Mickael Lesurtel, Lyon, France

Deputy Chairs
Alejandro Serrablo, Zaragoza, Spain
Oliver Strobel, Heidelburg, Germany

Members
Bodil Andersson, Lund, Sweden
Isaac Olusegun Alatise, Ile Ife, Nigeria
Anita Balakrishnan, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Frederik Berrevoet, Gent, Belgium
Mert Erkan, Istanbul, Turkey
Tom Gallagher, Dublin, Ireland
Stefan Heinrich, Mainz, Germany
Andrea Laurenzi, Rome, Italy
Steven Olde Damink, Maastricht, The Netherlands
Jose Manuel Ramia-Angel, Madrid, Spain
Attila Szijarto, Budapest, Hungary

Send a query to a committee member:

Back To Top